N
Log inSign up
S&P 5007,712.57+0.28%FTSE 10010,733.00−0.29%NASDAQ26,424.82−0.02%Gold (GLD)377.65−0.54%Bitcoin82,653.09−0.35%EUR/USD1.12+0.11%Nikkei 22564,075.42−1.30%STOXX 506,121.66−0.38%S&P 5007,712.57+0.28%FTSE 10010,733.00−0.29%NASDAQ26,424.82−0.02%Gold (GLD)377.65−0.54%Bitcoin82,653.09−0.35%EUR/USD1.12+0.11%Nikkei 22564,075.42−1.30%STOXX 506,121.66−0.38%

Sectors

Sector Rotation & Performance (Historical Time Series)

GICS sector rankings across the full business cycle — current phase signals and structural rotation patterns.

Historical range: Oct 2025 – Sep 2026 · US business cycle classification

Sector cells use equity price history mostly from 2006 onward — the 2001 recession has little to no sector data behind it.

As of 2026-10-21

§1 — Current Phase Signals

How US GICS sectors have historically ranked — led, mixed, or lagged — in the current cycle phase. Descriptive context, not a recommendation.

In the current expansion phase, Information Technology has historically had the strongest average monthly return and Consumer Staples the weakest. Historical pattern across past cycles — not a recommendation.

Avg monthly return · current phase: Expansion

Avg monthly return · current phase: Expansion

LedInformation Technology
300mo+1.54%
LedEnergy
271mo+1.43%
LedIndustrials
271mo+1.27%
LedHealth Care
271mo+1.18%
LaggedFinancials
271mo+1.15%
LaggedMaterials
344mo+1.08%

Avg monthly return · current phase: Expansion

LedConsumer Discretionary
271mo+1.04%
LedUtilities
209mo+0.99%
LedCommunication Services
251mo+0.97%
LedReal Estate
209mo+0.91%
LaggedConsumer Staples
271mo+0.86%

Sign in to see full sector rankings

Sign in →

§2 — Cycle Rotation Heat Map

Average monthly return per sector across all four cycle phases. Shows structural rotation — how each sector's historical average return shifts from one phase to the next.

During the current expansion phase, Tech has historically led and Cons. Staples lagged on average monthly return. Structural pattern across past cycles — not a recommendation.

Show the full cycle rotation heatmap
SectorExpansion▲PeakContractionTrough
Tech
+1.5%
-5.3%*
+1.6%*
+3.7%*
Energy
+1.4%
-11.5%*
+0.2%*
-1.1%*
Industrials
+1.3%
-6.7%*
+0.3%*
+4.7%*
Health Care
+1.2%
-3.1%*
+0.2%*
+1.7%*
Financials
+1.1%
-6.5%*
-0.3%*
+3.5%*
Materials
+1.1%
-6.9%*
+0.5%*
+5.0%*
Cons. Disc.
+1.0%
-6.7%*
+1.0%*
+6.3%*
Utilities
+1.0%
-2.0%*
-0.3%*
+2.6%*
Comm. Services
+1.0%
-4.8%*
+1.2%*
+2.2%*
Real Estate
+0.9%
-5.7%*
-0.3%*
+2.8%*
Cons. Staples
+0.9%
-1.2%*
+0.1%*
+3.0%*
Sign in to unlock full cycle rotation data. Sign in →
Top-rankedMid-rankedBottom-ranked*Low confidence (small sample / not significant)Avg monthly return · US

§3 — Regional Comparison

Sector performance by region — average monthly return per GICS sector in each live non-US region's current cycle phase.

Eurozone

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

UK

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

Japan

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

Australia

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

China

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

India

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

South Korea

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

Canada

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

Mexico

Available on Starter

Unlock with Starter

§4 — Sector Valuations

Aggregate valuation metrics across all GICS sectors — median P/E, P/B, ROE, FCF margin and composite quality score.

Median valuation and quality metrics across 11 GICS sectors, where Communication Services screens the strongest on composite quality. Higher composite = stronger aggregate quality. Descriptive context — not investment advice.

Show the full sector valuation table
SectorMedian P/EMedian P/BMedian ROEMedian FCF MarginAvg CompositeSymbols
Communication Services16.92.1827.0%827.7%50.2559
Consumer Discretionary17.01.6779.0%391.0%49.91435
Consumer Staples17.61.8948.6%401.2%49.9593
Energy13.21.6873.5%592.9%49.9413
Financials12.61.21008.9%1728.6%49.11344
Health Care24.22.6-837.3%-126.5%49.51381
Industrials17.92.0925.8%378.4%49.82201
Information Technology21.93.0692.0%315.8%49.81731
Materials16.11.6714.0%314.2%49.91165
Real Estate15.41.0568.9%2080.1%50.0503
Utilities16.81.6892.9%-370.1%49.8294

Computed 2026-10-18 · weekly refresh

§5 — Policy Catalyst Overlay

Analyst-curated structural government policy tailwinds and headwinds by sector — US only. Qualitative overlay; not included in cycle phase calculations.

7 sectors have active policy signals, with Utilities the strongest net tailwind and Consumer Cyclical the strongest net headwind. Analyst-curated structural overlay — not investment advice.

Show the full policy overlay table
SectorNetTailwindsHeadwinds
Utilities+5
↑3/3↑2/3
—
Industrials+4
↑3/3↑2/3
↓1/3
Technology+3
↑3/3
—
Energy-2—
↓2/3
Real Estate-2—
↓2/3
Consumer Cyclical-2—
↓2/3
Basic Materials+2
↑2/3
—

Sign in to Pro to see full policy names and source events.

Net = sum of tailwind magnitudes − sum of headwind magnitudes. Policy data is analyst-curated. Not investment advice.

§6 — Trailing Sector ReturnsPro

Total return by GICS sector over each trailing window (1M – 20Y), per region. Equal-weight sector index, monthly rebalanced. Descriptive performance context, not a recommendation.

Trailing sector returns (1M – 20Y) are a Pro feature.

See how each GICS sector has performed over every trailing window, per region — descriptive historical context, updated nightly.

Upgrade to Pro →
✦Ask Iris